Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Introduction: At Verse Telecom Ltd., your privacy is paramount. We are dedicated to safeguarding your personal data and upholding transparency about how we collect, use, and share your information. This privacy policy is aligned with the Nigeria Data Protection Regulation (NDPR) and European data protection standards.

Our Commitment to Your Privacy: We handle your personal data with the utmost care and are committed to protecting it. This Policy outlines the types of personal data we collect, our methods for processing it, and how we maintain its security.

What We Collect and Why: We collect personal data such as names, addresses, bank details, email addresses, IP addresses, and other identifiable information to provide you with our telecommunication services and support. We gather this information through various means, including direct interactions with our services, via our website, and through customer support engagement.

Use of Your Information: Your personal data enables us to deliver our services efficiently, confirm identities, process financial transactions, and engage in customer support. We utilize your information to enhance our service offerings, and we only retain your data for as long as is necessary or legally required.

Cookie Policy: Our website uses cookies to improve user experience, analyze site traffic, and serve targeted advertisements. You can manage your cookie preferences through your browser settings. For more information, please visit https://allaboutcookies.org/.

Data Security and Sharing: We protect your data against unauthorized access and disclosure. We share your data only when necessary to provide our services, comply with legal obligations, or when you have given explicit consent. We maintain stringent security measures to protect your personal information.

International Data Transfer: When necessary, we may transfer personal data outside of Nigeria to countries with adequate data protection laws or under strict data transfer agreements to ensure the security of your information.

Your Rights: You have the right to access, rectify, erase, or transfer your personal data. You can also object to processing or request restrictions on processing your personal data. NITDA’s website (https://nitda.gov.ng/nit/) has a wealth of helpful information regarding your rights over your personal data.

Contact and Complaints Questions or concerns regarding this Policy should be directed to our Data Protection Officer at privacy@versetelecoms.com. We welcome your feedback and are committed to addressing any privacy-related issues promptly.

Updates to Our Policy: We may update this Policy in response to legal, technical, or business developments. Any changes we make to this Policy in the future will be posted on this page. Please check back frequently to see any updates or changes to this Policy.

Contacting Verse Telecom: For further information or to exercise your data protection rights, please get in touch with us at privacy@versetelecoms.com.

Address: Alliance Plaza, Plot No 771, Ishaq Dauda Moh’d Crescent, Wuye Abuja
Scroll to Top